Burncoat High School 2016 Graduates

diploma and graduation cap

Congratulations to the 2016 Burncoat High School graduates.

Valedictorian: Laurana M. Nyman
Salutatorian: Alana N. Landry

The graduates were:

Ruth B. Adade (NHS, HH), Abdurashid Aden, Binod Adhikari (H), Blaise Adjei Nyame, John D. Alicandro (NHS, H), Chakira M. Almonte Hernandez, Idamar M. Amaya, Oris Amegbe (NHS, HH), Sivan E. Amir (NHS, HH), Chabely M. Andino, Emanuel M. Andino, Michael S. Antonucci (HH), Keenor A. Anum Sowah, Brandon M. Arce, Paul N. Armahfio, David K. Asabere (NHS, H), Mukandu P. Ashema III, Kevin Asirifi, Juan M. Ayala, Julio B. Ayala, Kwabena A. Baafi (NHS, H), Christian A. Bacelis, Marquise O. Baez (H), Malik S. Bailey, Sonia Bamfo, Angel R. Berrios, Elijuaon T. Berry, Andrew J. Bitar (NHS, H), Prince Boateng, Obed O. Boateng, Jazlyn D. Borrero, Sean C. Bouffard (H), Toni N. Brennan (NHS, H), Marta J. Brodeur (NHS, HH), Aliyah Amani E. Brown, Gwendolyn N. Bui (NHS, HH), Monique E. Burgess (NHS, HH), Calista J. Burgos (NHS, H), Pablo A. Cabrera , Eliezer E. Caraballo, Kianna L. Carrasquillo, Bryon A. Castillo, Lucia C. Cerruti, Juslyn N. Codjoe (NHS, HH), Jose A. Colon Jr., Larissa M. Colon, Dennis A. Connole III, Liannette Corchado, Vianka Corriveau, Brian I. Cortez Martinez (H), Ismael Cruz, Adalberto J. Cruz Mercado, Tiago P. Da Silva, Shayne M. Darcy, Natalie A. Darko, Natasha A. Darko (H), Brandon J. David (H), Ahmad H. Dawood (H), Ana Carolina De Oliveira Dias Rocha, Angel L. Delcid, Luis A. Delcid, Abigail Delgado Morales, Anely Denizard, Shalom M. DeSota (HH), Joana Dhima (NHS, HH), Julio I. Diaz Barriga, Michael A. Diliddo Jr., Charles A. Duanys, Jacob R. Dubeau, Devin D. Dupuis, Ricordo A. Espertin, Charlotte M. Esquilin, Jacob T. Fortier, Sabrina M. Gabriele, Carina R. Gagen, Madelyn M. Gannon, Alexander Garcia, Marce M. Garcia, Jillian M. Genduso, Thomas J. Georgian (H), Eamon W. Gibbons, Derek R. Gibbs Jr. , Joel M. Gonzalez, Johnathan Gonzalez (H), Tatyana Gonzalez (H), Wilvind E. Gonzalez Gonzalez, Nicole H. Guerrero, Marco A. Gutierrez, Martin J. Guzman, Olivia J. Hamilton (NHS, H), Cassy L. Harrington, Madeline G. Hayman (NHS, HH), Brianna L. Healy, Shannon E. Healy, Luis A. Hernandez Melendez, Jacob S. Hersey, Montez Hill Jr., Kelly N. Ho (H), David W. Howard (NHS, HH), Derek B. Irr, Unique O. Jackson, Ayanna C. Johnson, Geriah M. Johnson, Phillip Jones Nartey, Hannah E. Kalish (NHS, HH), Brandon J. Kania (NHS, H), Nathan R. Karpowich (H), Joshua J. Kenadek, Maxwell T. King, Mustafa Kokaz, Caitlyn C. Lafleche, Alana N. Landry (NHS, HH), Michael A. Lavalle Jr., Megan M. Lavin, Dan C. Le (NHS, H), Alexis E. Leahy, Breanna E. LeBrun (H), Handel Lopez, Marymar Lopez, Juan C. Lopez Otero, Joshua G. Lundin, Christine Olivia N. Macharia (H), Estelle N. Macharia (H), Agatha Macko, Chelsea V. Madera (NHS, HH), Abigael R. Maina (NHS, HH), Joel Maisonet, Lubaba Malik (NHS, HH), Philip C. Malm (NHS, HH), Christopher Maria, Rhane K. Mazzola (NHS, H), Molly K. McGrail (NHS, H), Madeline A. McKenney Lydick (NHS, H), Kristin E. McMaster, Sarah C. Mietla, Abdikadir I. Mohamed, Abdikadir O. Mohamed, Daud O. Mohamed (H), Mohamednoor I. Mohamed (H), Haidar M. Mohammed (NHS, HH), Malik R. Mohammed, Jose M. Molina, Dante A. Montalvo, Fernan G. Montalvo, Candela S. Montenegro Bonilla (NHS, HH), Enrique B. Morales, Dremeria D. Morris, Eva L. Moynihan (NHS, HH), Claire J. Mullan, Rawad S. Muhanna, Eleanor A. Murphy (NHS, HH), Mari A. Nasser, Shakia J. Nelson, Judy Nguyen, Tu H. Nguyen, Anastasia A. Nieves, Jorge J. Nieves, Danny R. Nieves Justiniano, Laurana M. Nyman (NHS, HH), Louisa S. Odonkor (NHS, H), Madeline A. Ojeda, Shelby E. Onstott, Nathaniel W. Oppong, Rachel A. Orange (NHS, H), Giovanni Ortiz, Sergio A. Ortiz, Victor R. Ortiz, Luis A. Osorio, Alejandrino Pablo Lopez, Daniel Pagan Rivera, Connor J. Pasquale, David A. Pepper II (HH), Justine M. Perez, Naydelin I. Perez, Waleska T. Perez, Jose A. Perez Berroa, Guepsy E. Perez Hernandez, Jeffrey S. Persson, Shawn T. Pham, Kristen M. Pichette (NHS, H), Antonio L. Pizarro, Hannah E. Popp, Zenita A. Quanin, Biayanis M. Quinonez Alvarez (NHS, H), Jerric H. Quist (H), Krishnamurthy K. Raghavendra (NHS, HH), Josejahdier F. Ramis De Ayreflor, Jewlion R. Reyes, Wilfredo Reyes Jr., David A. Rivas, Grace M. Rivera, Julissa M. Rivera, Elisander Rivera Sanchez Jr., Molly R. Roach (H), Jordan J. Robles, Aaliyah M. Rodriguez, Anthony J. Romero, Daniel Romero, Triany L. Rosa, Caroline Rosado, Hyovel A. Rosado Jr., Anaika Rosinvil, Nicole J. Ruiz, Zeni Saez, Mario Saintil Jr., Wilfredo J. Salgado, Carlos J. Salinas, Jan C. Sanchez, Winy P. Santana Vargas, Brandon L. Santiago, Daizy E. Santiago, Tatyanna A. Santos Mcneill, Jesus Santos Zayas, Carlie F. Scutt, Antonio Servi, Peter Sierra, Andrew G. Simpson (H), Devin J. Slater, Patrick E. Smith, Savanna J. Smith (NHS, HH), Laura M. Soriano, Joshua A. Standring, Nathan L. Steward, James P. Strong (H), Steven S. Tarwa, Divina A. Tavarez, Daniel M. Taylor, Natasha I. Tosado, Dana C. Tribandis, Alswell D. Tulasi (NHS, HH), Luis J. Vazquez, Onix J. Vazquez Garcia (H), Angel G. Vasquez Rios, Anthony J. Vega, Joyce Wang (HH), Colin M. Watt, Grace F. Weber (NHS, HH), Molly B. Welch (NHS, HH), Rachel M. White, Mary E. Whitney (NHS, HH), Trezik D. Williams, Tyler J. Williams, Alexandria C. Wilson, Andrew M. Wrenn, Tyler J. Yanis, Irena Yankey (NHS, H), Irene Yankey (NHS, H), Alysha M. Yarbrough, and Jennifer C. Zenon.

NHS = National Honor Society
HH = High Honors
H = Honors

 

Awards and Scholarships

Telegram & Gazette Student Achievement Award: Laurana Nyman

MSSAA Student Achievement Award: Alana Landry

MIAA Athletic Directors Award: Andrew Bitar and Molly McGrail

Perseverance Award: Elisander Sanchez Rivera

Patriot Award: Gwendolyn Bui and John Alicandro

Principal’s Award: Monique Burgess

Perfect Attendance: Nathan Karpowich and Dan Le

Maxine Levy Memorial Scholarship: Sivan Amir

Ann Simon Memorial Art Scholarship Award (Art student continuing Ed in art): Laurana Nyman

Paul M. Gervais Memorial Music Scholarship: Gwendolyn Bui

Departmental Academic Achievement Awards:

  • Social Studies: Hanna Kalish
  • Science: Madelyn Hayman
  • Mathematics: David Howard
  • English Language Arts: Sabrina Gabriel
  • English as a Second Language: Mohamednoor Mohamed
  • Phil White Award for Academic Excellence: Montez Hill
  • Foreign Language
    • Spanish: Juan Ayala
    • Latin: Hannah Kalish
    • French: Marta Brouder
  • Fine Arts
    • Visual Arts: Laurana Nyman
    • Dance: Calista Burgos
    • Theater: Kristen Pichette
    • Music: Elisander Sanchez Rivera and Eva Moynihan
  • Vocational Education: Ismael Cruz